Government leads in Australia: business contact list

Where can I buy government leads in Australia?

LeadQuasar has 11,279 government businesses in Australia — 10,899 with a phone number (96%), 8,897 with a website (78%) and 4,242 with a business email address (37%). Search and filter for free, unlock 50 leads a day at no cost, or go unlimited for $9.99/month. No list purchase and no annual contract.

Government leads in Australia: key facts

Government's share of all Australia businesses in LeadQuasar
7.1% (11,279 of 158,070)
Rank among Australia industries with a page
#2 of 110
Largest state for government businesses
Victoria — 28% (3,118)
Largest city for government businesses
Melbourne — 28% (3,118)

Reach government businesses across Australia, from Melbourne to every other city we cover. Every record is scored for data quality — unlock only the businesses you want and export them to your CRM in one click.

11,279
Businesses
96%
With phone
78%
With website
37%
With email

Who this list is for

This is a B2B list: every record is a business in our government category in Australia. It is built for companies that sell to them, such as software and SaaS vendors, marketing and web agencies, recruiters, and suppliers or wholesalers.

Government lead data for Australia at a glance

LeadQuasar government data for Australia, updated 2026-10-30.
Total government businesses11,279
With a phone number10,899 (96%)
With a website8,897 (78%)
With a business email address4,242 (37%)
States covered5
Cities covered5
Largest stateVictoria (3,118)
Most recent record update2026-10-24
Cost per leadFree — 50/day, or unlimited on $9.99/mo
Export formatCSV (CRM-ready)

Government leads in Australia available right now

Real records from the live database, masked. Names and contact details unlock with a free account — 50 a day, no card.

Highest-scoring 12 of 11,279

Names and contact details unlock with a free account

  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Adelaide

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Adelaide

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock
  • Government businessConnected · quality 67/100

    Sydney

    Unlock

Government leads in Australia by data quality

Every Australia government record is scored for completeness and placed in one of five data tiers, so you can see how much of the list carries contact details before unlocking anything. Tiers describe the data, not the price: each unlock counts once toward your 50 free a day, and Pro is unlimited for $9.99/month.

Lean · basic record375Standard · phone + website9,917Connected · email or LinkedIn987

Government leads by state

States holding government businesses in Australia — open one for its own breakdown:

Government leads by city in Australia

Every Australia city holding government businesses, biggest first.

Melbourne3,118Sydney3,106Brisbane1,930Perth1,600Adelaide1,525

How to get government leads in Australia

  1. Step 1

    Search & filter

    Filter Australia government businesses by city and data quality.

  2. Step 2

    Unlock the ones you want

    Reveal phone numbers, websites and emails where held — 50 a day free, unlimited on Pro.

  3. Step 3

    Export & reach out

    Save to a list and export to CSV for your CRM, cold email, or dialer.

Government leads in Australia — frequently asked questions

How do I find government leads in Australia?

Search LeadQuasar's 11,279 government businesses in Australia (10,899 with a phone number (96%), 8,897 with a website (78%) and 4,242 with a business email address (37%)), narrow them by city, starting with Melbourne (3,118), then unlock 50 a day free with no card or unlimited on Pro for $9.99/month. On Pro, export them as a CSV for your CRM, cold-email tool or dialer.

Where can I buy government leads in Australia?

On LeadQuasar. We hold 11,279 government businesses in Australia — search them for free and unlock 50 leads a day at no cost. Pro is $9.99/month for unlimited unlocks, CSV export and the AI assistant. There is no bulk list purchase and no annual contract.

Is there an Australia government email list?

Partly. 4,242 of the 11,279 government businesses in Australia (37%) include a business email address. Other channels reach further: 10,899 (96%) list a phone number and 8,897 (78%) a website.

How many government leads does LeadQuasar have in Australia?

11,279 government businesses: 10,899 with a phone number (96%), 8,897 with a website (78%) and 4,242 with a business email address (37%). Every record carries a 0–100 data-quality score.

Which state has the most government leads?

Victoria leads with 3,118 government businesses, followed by New South Wales (3,106) and Queensland (1,930).

Which Australia city has the most government leads?

Melbourne has the most, with 3,118 government businesses, then Sydney (3,106) and Brisbane (1,930).

How much does a government lead in Australia cost?

Nothing per lead. Searching is free, a free account unlocks 50 government leads a day without a card, and Pro removes the daily limit for $9.99/month — which also includes CSV export and the AI assistant.

What comes with each Australia government lead?

The business name, category, address, city and postcode, its phone number and website where the business lists them, a business email where one is known, its public rating and review count where available, and a 0–100 data-quality score.

How current is the Australia government data?

This page is regenerated from the live database every 24 hours, so the counts reflect what LeadQuasar holds today. The most recent update to a record in this list was on 2026-10-24. New government businesses are added as they are collected, and each is scored for completeness.

Start reaching Australia government decision-makers today

Create a free account and unlock your first government contacts in Australia in under a minute.

Get started free